Privacy / Cookies

Privacy Statement
bubbles media GmbH, Jungfrauenthal 14, 20149 Hamburg, Germany (hereinafter “bobbles”, “we” or “us”), as your service provider takes your privacy very seriously. If you have any questions concerning privacy matters, please contact us at info@bobbles.tv.

Applicability
This Privacy Statement explains the practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information, by the bubbles media GmbH. Services may include websites or (mobile) applications or other platform services.  

Personal Data
Personal data according to this privacy policy are specific information about your personal or factual circumstances. We collect, process and use your personal data only in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Data collection

Contact Form
You can use our contact form to get in touch with us. The types of personal data you provide to us may include your name, your email address, your phone number as well as a free text. The sole purpose of saving and using the entered data is to be responsive to your wishes, questions and critique.

Website
Every time you visit our website, information is sent from your browser to our server log files, where it will be saved. The information transferred may include:

time and date or visit to our website,
which pages were viewed,
URL of the website that referred you to us,
which browser have been used,
and your IP address.

Once we have all this information, all IP addresses are deleted or anonymised. Anonymisation means that your IP address is changed in such a way that they either cannot be linked with the original user or can only be linked through extensive research.

Registration
To use our Services, it is required to register with us and create a user account. The following information is mandatory:

Name
Address
Email Address

Newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your email address and use it to send the newsletter. Your email address will not be published or forwarded to third parties. You can unsubscribe via a link contained in each edition of our newsletter at any time.

Cookies
In order to make your stay on our website more comfortable and to track the functionality and activity of our websites, we use cookies. These are little text files, which are saved locally and help us to recognize our users. However, it is not necessary to accept cookies to visit our website.

Cookies don’t tell us, who you are. The anonymized user profiles are not connected with personal data of the carrier of the pseudonym, without the giving of an explicit, concrete consent of the affected person. You can configure your browser in a way that it deletes cookies from your hardware, blocks cookies or gives you a warning, before a cookie is saved. The deletion of cookies however can result in a limited usability of our Services.

 I hereby give permission for my user information to be stored on cookie files. I also allow these files to remain on my computer after I have ended my browser session so they may be used upon my next visit to the website. I reserve the right to retract this permission by changing my browser setting to refuse cookies.

Web Analytics Services

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). 
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. 
On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or if you are using mobile devices you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data. An opt-out-cookie will be stored on your device. Further information can be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html (Google Analytics Terms of Service & Privacy). Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Hotjar
Hotjar (https://www.hotjar.com) is a web analytics tool that we use to understand how our website is used and to improve usability. Hotjar sets cookies to help us track behaviour across pages and to control visitor polls. The cookies carry no personally identifiable information. Find more details here: (https://www.hotjar.com/privacy). If you prefer not to have your session recorded, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. You can also disable the behaviour tracking by turning on the “Do Not Track header” in your browser. For further information, please follow the instructions under https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Interest-based advertising, Google AdWords
We use Google Adwords remarketing services to display interest-based advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display network implemented. Google uses cookies to serve such ads to our users based on their visit to our website or other sites on the internet.

You may opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, including remarketing, by following the instructions on the following site (Google AdSettings): http://www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also use the tool on the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) to opt ouf from receiving interest-based ads from participating member companies. Such information will be stored in opt-out cookies in your browser you are using when you make your choice. Details can be found under the following website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Social plugins
Our Service uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the following social networks:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

You can use these plugins for example to share information or recommend our Service. When you visit a website of our Service that contains a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the social network’s servers. The social network directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling the social network to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of our website.

If you are logged into the social network, your visit can be assigned to your social network account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or sharing information, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the social network and stored by it.

Even if you do not have a social network account or you are not logged into the respective social network at the time there is still the possibility for the social network to find out and store your IP address.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the on-going processing and use of the data by the social networks as well as your relevant rights and the settings available for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the social networks respective privacy policies. Moreover, if you do not want that the social networks collect data about you via the plugins, you can activate the function “disable third party cookies” in your browser settings. However, this setting can result in a limited usability of our Services.

Payment
We collect payment data for processing your subscription order. The payment data may be transferred and processed by our payment service provider Payone. You must only submit to us or our service provider payment data, which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

Disclosure of Personal Data
We don’t pass any of your personal data to third parties without your consent, except for cases where we need to disclose data to provide the Services we offer, or if we are entitled or obliged to the transfer of data due to legislation and/or court or authority rulings. This may be in particular for law enforcement purposes, preserving public order and safety, or the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Data security
We have implemented technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data. When we collect data through the website, we collect your personal details on a secure server and use encryption (Secure Socket Layer (SSL)) coding. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications to us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Your rights:
You have access to your personal data at any time and can request their correction and/or deletion and/or blocking. For this purpose, and/or to obtain more information, please contact us:

bubbles media GmbH
Jungfrauenthal 14
20149 Hamburg
Germany
info@bobbles.tv

 

Privacy Policy, 18. Jul. 16